Home         Peanut Festival         Plains Inn         Antiques Mall         Contact Us         Boyhood Farm         Calendar of Events

 

Make your plans now to come and visit with us next year but you don't have to wait until September, we would be glad to see you anytime.

The 21st Annual Plains Peanut Festival September 23, 2017

 
 

The 20th Annual Plains Peanut Festival September 24, 2016

LINKS

Vendor Forms

Road Race Forms

Festival Parade Participation

 

The annual Plains Peanut Festival is centered around one of the Sumter County community's claims to fame, its peanut production, and features the community's most famous residents in active roles.  The festival kicks off with a 1-mile fun run and a 5-K road race.  People line the sidewalks of Plains each year to watch the unique entries in the parade downtown.  Visitors enjoy the all-day event and educational exhibits are on display to accent the importance of agriculture in this region.

   

Click here for images from the previous festivals.

 

To participate in the Plains Peanut Festival Parade contact Linda Harty by phone at 229-824-7477.

Parade Application Form


We are getting ready for the 2016
 Plains Peanut Festival, 
Below are new applications and entry forms for our events. 
Sign-up early and plan to join us this year

Crafts and Food Application

Vendor Rules and Regulations

Arts & Crafts/Food Contract


2016 Plains Peanut Festival

Schedule of Events

Printable Schedule

 

 

 


2016 Plains Peanut Festival Road Race

Print 2016 Road Race Entry Form

 

2016 Plains Peanut Festival 5K & Mile Run Results

PLAINS PEANUT FESTIVAL 5K-2016    
               
# NAME BIB AGE M/F A.G.P. TIME HOME OVERALL
1 STEVE BELL 104 45 M   17:07 KENNESAW 1STM
2 AARON PINCKARD 79 13 M 1ST 19:20 AMERICUS  
3 NATHAN MOON 194 17 M 1ST 19:38 BUENA VISTA  
4 NILS PEDERSEN 242 46 M   19:50 KENNESAW 1STMM
5 MARK  SINGLETARY 177 46 M 1ST 20:05 ATLANTA  
6 ALLEN KUIPPERS 143 33 M 1ST 20:13 NA  
7 LORENZO GOMEZ 93 51 M 1ST 20:16 OMEGA  
8 AJ WILBURN 197 15 M 2ND 20:29 BUENA VISTA  
9 JAMES WELCH 203 15 M 3RD 20:55 BUENA VISTA  
10 MITCHELL SINYARD 248 55 M 1ST 21:10 HAWKIINSVILLE  
11 RYAN WIDNER 196 17 M   21:21 NA  
12 DANIEL IORDANOV 138 14 M 2ND 21:22 AMERICUS  
13 JULIE LUFT 151 54 F   21:23 ATHENS 1STF
14 KEVIN RICHMOND 167 14 M 3RD 21:52 COBB  
15 DREW HARRIS 210 15 M   21:55 BUENA VISTA  
16 CRAIG MCGOWAN 153 30 M 2ND 21:58 ATLANTA  
17 DAVID CUNNINGHAM 117 24 M 1ST 22:01 FORT BENNING  
18 MADS GOTTLIEB 67 36 M 1ST 22:11 ATLANTA  
19 JABIN VICENTE 199 12 M   22:15 BUENA VISTA  
20 NIKA MEYERS 155 27 F 1ST 22:16 BRIDGEWATER, VT  
21 MALCOLM ADAMS 61 60 M 1ST 22:17 NA  
22 JOHN LIGHTNER 148 13 M   22:18 ELLAVILLE  
23 PAIGE COLE 113 38 F 1ST 22:38 ATHENS  
24 BRANDON HARRELL 129 38 M 2ND 22:49 LEESBURG  
25 LYSSA OBERKRESER 159 45 F   22:51 TALLAHASSEE 1STFM
26 PAULA O'NEILL 160 55 F 1ST 23:00 TALLAHASSEE  
27 MAYA WYNN 236 13 F 1ST 23:21 PLAINS  
28 COREY MAYO 229 29 M 1ST 23:25 NA  
29 JORDAN JACKSON 238 12 M   23:26 AMERICUS  
30 DYLAN ABAIR 101 13 M   23:34 AMERICUS  
31 JANNIE NIELSON 66 36 F 2ND 23:37 ATLANTA  
32 GEORGE DIXON 218 11 M   23:42 NA  
33 KELLEY L. COLENBAUGH 241 52 F 1ST 23:43 KENNESAW  
34 ERIC DALVA 307 14 M   23:48 AMERICUS  
35 DEANN REID 81 50 F 2ND 23:49 NA  
36 GORDY BONNER 312 51 M 2ND 23:53 NA  
37 IAN PIERSON 163 28 M 2ND 23:54 AMERICUS  
38 ANTHONY RIBRAT 165 23 M 2ND 24:05:00 HOUSTON  
39 BRENT SLAY 179 68 M 1ST 24:14:00 NA  
40 JOSEPH ECKROAT 126 15 M   24:18:00 SUMMERVILLE  
41 JACKSON ECKROAT 125 12 M   24:19:00 SUMMERVILLE  
42 MOLLIE MCGOWAN 302 25 F 2ND 24:21:00 AMERICUS  
43 AMBER HODOR 59 30 F 1ST 24:46:00 MACON  
44 THOMAS BIBTER 169 13 M   24:47:00 WARNER ROBINS  
45 JOHN CARLOS ORTEGA 193 14 M   24:48:00 BUENA VISTA  
46 BREANAN MILLER 201 12 F 2ND 24:51:00 NA  
47 TIMOTHY DIXON 221 14 M   24:52:00 NA  
48 PHILLIP WEDGEWORTH 190 65 M 2ND 24:55:00 NA  
49 DYLAN HOLBROOK 204 15 M   24:57:00 BUENA VISTA  
50 JIM BUCHANAN 100 59 M 2ND 24:59:00 AMERICUS  
51 AISLIN VINCENTE 205 15 F 1ST 25:03:00 BUENA VISTA  
52 WILL PENONCELLO 306 12 M   25:06:00 BUENA VISTA  
53 JACOB HOWELL 91 25 M 3RD 25:08:00 AMERICUS  
54 SKYLER JULIAN 94 14 F 3RD 25:12:00 ELLAVILLE  
55 DAN HORTON 133 65 M 3RD 25:16:00 ATHENS  
56 CARRIE JOHNSON 140 30 F 2ND 25:18:00 WINTERVILLE  
57 BENNY TATE 186 52 M 3rd 25:33:00 MILNER  
58 EDDIE LAMBERTH 60 53 M   25:35:00 MACON  
59 KALE COOLING 119 9 M 1ST 25:48:00 ALBANY  
60 CLATE WALL 247 47 M 2ND 25:50:00 WILLIAMSON ?  
61 EMMA MURRAY 215 12 F   25:58:00 BUENA VISTA  
62 ALYSSE KOWALSKI 145 31 F 3RD 26:00:00 ATLANTA  
63 JESSICA CHILDESS ? 97 31 F   26:14:00 NA  
64 PASCALE RILEY 92 57 F 2ND 26:20:00 ATHENS  
65 DERRICK ECKROAT  124 40 M 1ST 26:26:00 SUMMERVILLE  
66 TERRY STRAUSER 185 63 M 2ND 26:32:00 NA  
67 MARY ANN DICKSON 217 17 F 2ND 26:38:00 NA  
68 EVAN DAVIES 121 30 M 3RD 26:42:00 NA  
69 CYNTHIA RICHMOND 166 55 F 3RD 26:51:00 COBB  
70 RICHARD HARRIS 70 47 M 3RD 26:54:00 BUENA VISTA  
71 STEPHANIE HARRIS 250 45 F 1ST 27:02:00 DAWSON  
72 KURT SPENGLER 133 57 M 3RD 27:20:00 NA  
73 KEVIN BROCKBERG 107 61 M 3RD 27:24:00 ORLANDO  
74 MARTHA DICKSON 219 17 F 3RD 27:28:00 NA  
75 DENICE HORTON 134 55 F   27:32:00 ATHENS  
76 CALVIN BYRD 109 36 M 3RD 27:40:00 ATLANTA  
77 WILLIAM HOWARD 211 11 M   27:50:00 BUENA VISTA  
78 LAURA ROBERTSON 169 28 F 3RD 27:54:00 CHICAGO  
79 DAVID KNOPF 144 28 M   27:56:00 CHICAGO  
80 NELLIE IORDANOVA 137 42 F 1ST 27:57:00 AMERICUS  
81 MIKE JOHNSON 141 63 M   28:31:00 NA  
82 EDGAR MONTAS 192 11 M   28:37:00 NA  
83 SAMUEL TAYLOR 198 17 F   28:38:00 NA  
84 MADDIE TAYLOR 214 11 F   28:41:00 BUENA VISTA  
85 ANNA WADE 73 48 F 2ND 28:56:00 LEESBURG  
86 DONNA MESSER 316 20 M 1ST 29:00:00 NA  
87 JOSEPH MOLCHAN 315 27 M   29:01:00 NA  
88 STEPHEN LOWELL 31 50 M   29:02:00 PLAINS  
89 BECKY DAVIES 119 31 F   29:13:00 AMERICUS  
90 MARIA LITTLEJOHN 149 44 F 2ND 29:14:00 FLEMING ISLAND, FL  
91 GLEN LECKMAN 87 65 M   29:18:00 MARIETTA  
92 DAN MCGOWAN 301 69 M   29:25:00 AMERICUS  
93 LILY RICKETTS 226 22 F 2ND 29:34:00 PLAINS  
94 BRANDON SINGLEY 51 13 M   30:04:00 AMERICUS  
95 DARLENE COWART 116 49 F 3RD 30:10:00 BRONWOOD  
96 JASON GRIFFIN 128 41 M 2ND 30:27:00 ATHENS  
97 DANIEL ELLIS 11 32 M   30:48:00 KNOXVILLE, TN  
98 MICHAEL T. SALISBURY 170 43 M 3RD 30:52:00 RIVERFVIEW, FL  
99 LISSETE ORTEGA 206 16 F   30:55:00 BUENA VISTA  
100 ALISSA BERZEN 105 36 F 3RD 31:00:00 PEACHTREE CORNERS
101 CAROLE JOHNSON 139 62 F 1ST 31:03:00 WINTERVILLE  
102 RON RILEY 90 F M 1ST 31:04:00 ATHENS  
103 RICKY SHEPHERD 176 46 M   31:58:00 GRIFFIN  
104 PACE COOLING NA 8 M 2ND 31:59:00 LEESBURG  
105 ALICE SPENGLER 182 56 F   32:02:00 SMITH STATION  
106 GARY DAY 11 73 M 2ND 32:11:00 COTTONTON, AL  
107 CHRISTINE HINMAN 89 29 F   32:17:00 LAKELAND  
108 JOHN CLAIR 112 66 M   32:18:00 NA  
109 ERIC JONES 142 67 M   32:24:00 COLUMBUS  
110 MARY- BELL 304 29 F   32:25:00 AMERICUS  
111 KATHLEEN JENSEN 235 62 F 2ND 32:26:00 HARRISTOWN, IL  
112 TIFFANY STRAWSER 184 22 F 3RD 32:46:00 DALTON  
113 GRACE DALVA 308 14 F   32:56:00 AMERICUS  
114 ROSEMARY DUPREY 303 47 F   32:57:00 AMERICUS  
115 CARROLL WIGGINS 98 58 F   32:58:00 AMERICUS  
116 SUMNER STARR 213 11 F   33:35:00 NA  
117 BWIC POWELL ? 220 14 F   33:36:00 MARION COUNTY  
118 CATLIN MCCARTER 208 16 F   33:40:00 BUENA VISTA  
119 JEANNA K. SHIVERS 216 11 F   33:55:00 NA  
120 DENNIS HOVE 131 65 M   34:14:00 FRANKLIN, PA  
121 LD NEWMAN 157 60 F 3RD 34:28:00 AUGUSTA  
122 KAYLEE IPPOLITO 290 13 F   34:37:00 LESLIE  
123 SELENA IPPOLITO 239 15 F   34:40:00 LESLIE  
124 DEBBIE JACK 71 58 F   34:58:00 LEESBURG  
125 GRACIE WILKS 224 11 F   35:08:00 MARION COUNTY  
126 FRED RICHMOND 165 68 M   35:14:00 COBB  
127 TARA WILKS 189 45 F   35:15:00 MARION COUNTY  
128 AMBER MCKENZIE 204 16 F   35:33:00 BUENA VISTA  
129 CHAN TU 78 48 M   35:34:00 NA  
130 TOM DAWSON 99 59   35:45:00 HAWKINSVILLE  
131 ELIZABETH DICKERSON 237 14 F   36:01:00 AMERICUS  
132 JULIE BONNER 313 37 F   36:24:00 ELLAVILLE  
133 MARY BETH BANK 106 60 F   36:26:00 ORLANDO  
134 SUSAN BROCKBERG 108 61 F   36:27:00 ORLANDO  
135 MARK WILLIFORD 191 56 M   37:19:00 SYCAMORE  
136 MARY KRIER 147 58 F   37:24:00 THOMASVILLE  
137 MIA HARRIS 200 12 F   37:26:00 NA  
138 CLAIR JONES? 202 12 F   37:27:00 BUENA VISTA  
139 MAX KELLEY 309 6 M 3RD 37:28:00 NA  
140 TRAVIS KELLEY 310 33 M   37:29:00 NA  
141 JANE KRIER 85 55 F   37:48:00 THOMASVILLE  
142 LUCAS FARABAUCH 19 8 M   38:22:00 OTTAWA  
143 BRIAN MALLARD 154 44 M   38:23:00 COLUMBUS  
144 SHARON HOOVER 132 61 F   38:58:00 FRANKLIN, PA  
145 SADIE RICKETTS 227 26 F   39:02:00 PLAINS  
146 JEAN KRIER 146 55 F   39:04:00 THOMASVILLE  
147 STEPHEN SINKS 178 67 M   39:17:00 ATLANTA  
148 ALMA DE LAPOZ 244 36 F   39:33:00 PLAINS  
149 TATUM GOODROE 212 12 F   39:53:00 BUENA VISTA  
150 HAROLD GRIMSLEY 72 47 M   39:58:00 BUENA VISTA  
151 JONATHAN PALOMAR 246 10 M   40:42:00 MACON  
152 CHARLOTTE MARTIN 62 50 F 3RD 40:49:00 SMITH STATION  
153 IRENE SCHOOFS 175 46 F   40:51:00 DANDRIDGE, TN  
154 CARRIE TURNER 314 20 F   40:53:00 WESTON  
155 RAY MARTIN 64 42 M   40:58:00 NA  
156 LYANNE HANCOCK 232 63 F   41:01:00 PLAINS  
157 HANNAH PENDERGRASS 162 17 F   41:03:00 PLAINS  
158 ABBY DAY 122 14 F   41:07:00 NA  
159 CHRISTIE KEHOE 57 38 F   41:08:00 TAMPA, FL  
160 HANNAH RICKETTS 228 28 F   41:17:00 PLAINS  
161 SANDRA SANDERS 174 71 F   42:04:00 FAYETTEVILLE  
162 BETHANY HOWARD 223 36 F   42:36:00 BUENA VISTA  
163 KANE FARABAUGH 127 39 M   42:51:00 OTTAWA  
164 ELIZABETH GREENE 305 25 F   42:58:00 AMERICUS  
165 CALEB DAVIES 118 62 M   43:06:00 ATLANTA  
166 WILLIAM DAY 123 9 M   45:16:00 EUFAULA, AL  
167 CHERYL DAVIES 120 60 F   46:03:00 ATLANTA  
168 CAROL PRESSLEY 74 54 F   47:26:00 LEESBURG  
169 BECKY SURELES ? 173 46 F   47:27:00 LEESBURG  
170 CLEMENTINA RODRIQUEZ 170 83 F   47:53:00 HUNTSVILLE, AL  
171 ESTAN RODRIGUEZ 171 81 M   47:55:00 HUNTSVILLE, AL  
172 STACEY MCARTY 152 48 F   47:56:00 COLUMBUS  
173 STEVE HANCOCK 233 64 M   56:45:00 NA  
174 ALEXIA HALL 75 12 F   57:20:00 NA  
175 KATHLEEN BLANCO 65 55 F   59:11:00 NA  
176 NA NA NA NA   59:26:00 NA  
177 NA NA NA NA   61:17:00 NA  
178 NANCY PENDERGRASS 161 60 F   67:54:00 PLAINS  
179 GARY OAKLEY NA 65 M   69:11:00 HEMET, CA  
180 CHERYL OAKLEY 230 61 F   68:50:00 HEMET, CA  

 

PLAINS PEANUT FESTIVAL MILE RUN - 2016
             
# NAME BIB AGE M/F A.G.P. TIME HOME
1 LOGAN ELLIOTT 56 14 M 1ST 6:55 PLAINS
2 JEFF HUMPHREY 243 35 M 1ST 7:02 LAND O'LAKES, FL
3 IAN WYNN 231 15 M 2ND 7:45 NA
4 LUCAS FARABAUGH 19 8 M 1ST 7:46 OTTAWA
5 JACKSON BELL 6 7 M 2ND 8:09 KENNESAW
6 PAIGE DRINNON 13 8 F 1ST 8:31 AMERICUS
7 JENNIFER WOODSON 53 38 F 1ST 8:33 MACON
8 ADDIE DRINNON 14 9 F 2ND 8:38 AMERICUS
9 MARLEE HARPER 25 33 F 2ND 9:05 AMERICUS
10 JODY HAGERSON 77 40 M 2ND 9:07 PLAINS
11 AARON LANKINS 299 13 M 3RD 9:08 NA
12 DALLAS NESMITH 43 20 F 1ST 9:17 AMERICUS
13 GABRIEL BELDEN 3 11 M 1ST 9:22 ATLANTA
14 MATEO MCGINNIS 36 11 M 2ND 9:25 ATLANTA
15 JULIE CRUZ JONES 55 68 F 1ST 9:40 POOLER
16 ASHTON ENGRAM 49 12 M 3RD 9:50 AMERICUS
17 ALETTE DELAPAZ 52 12 F 1ST 9:52 PLAINS
18 ALEX IRODANOV 29 5 M 1ST 9:56 AMERICUS
19 KATHLEEN JENSEN 30 62 F 2ND 10:04 HARRISTOWN, IL
20 KANE FARABAUGH 127 39 M 3RD 10:05 OTTAWA
21 RAY MARTIN 64 42 M   10:09 NA
22 HENRY FARABAUGH 17 5 M 2ND 10:10 ottawa
23 STEVE DRINNON 15 47 M   10:12 AMERICUS
24 RICARDO FERNADEZ 20 50 M   10:13 ORLAND PARK ?
25 ETHAN SINGLETARY 83 6 M 3RD 10:19 ORANGE PARK, FL
26 CHARLOTTE SINGLETARY 88 34 F 3RD 10:20 ORANGE PARK, FL
27 NORA FIVECOAT 68 7 F 3RD 10:21 COLUMBUS
28 DAVID FIVECOAT 69 45 M   10:22 COLUMBUS
29 JOHN DEREMIAH 12 70 M 1ST 10:24 DELTONA, FL
30 CHARLEE HUSSEY 28 6 F 1ST 10:31 COLUMBUS
31 MATT HUSSEY 136 38 M   10:32 COLUMBUS
32 CHARLOTTE MARTIN? 62 50 F   10:37 NA
33 HARPER HAGERSON 23 10 M   10:39 PRESTIN?
34 ANIALA HOGSED 76 9 F   10:42 LEESBURG
35 MARILYN MCGINNIS 35 54 F   10:47 ATLANTA
36 IRENE SCHOOFS 175 46 F   10:49 DANDRIDGE, TN
37 KATE KEHOE 58 6 F 2ND 10:50 TAMPA
38 KIM CHRISTMAS 82 44 F   10:53 AMERICUS
39 PEGGY WEDGEWORTH 48 65 F 3RD 10:57 LAUREL, MS
40 CHRISTIE KEHOE 57 38 F   11:35 TAMPA
41 STEPHEN LOWELL 33 10 M   11:43 NA
42 JOE CZARNEZKI 10 61 M 2ND 11:55 MILWAUKEE
43 RANDY ROGERS 47 64 M 3RD 12:32 CORDELE
44 JESSICA ROGERS 46 48 F   12:33 CORDELE
45 AVA BELDEN 1 9 F   12:34 ALPHARETTA
46 MEGHAN MULLIGAN 42 15 F 2ND 12:35 ALPHARETTA
47 ETHAN FARABAUGH 16 3 M   12:37 OTTAWA
47 JOANNE FARABAUGH 18 39 F   12:38 OTTAWA
49 TIFFANY GRIMSLEY 22 40 F   12:45 PRESTON
50 BRANDY HUSSEY NA 38 F   12:46 COLUMBUS
51 BRIANNA HAWKINS 50 13 F 3RD 13:10 AMERICUS
52 HANK MILLER 37 7 M   13:43 ASHBURN
53 DONNA CAWLEY 9 54 F   13:44 ASHBURN
54 XAVIER FERNANDEZ 21 9 M   13:50 CHIGO ?
55 RICHARD MARINCIC ? 80 72 M   14:18 OTTAWA
56 JEREMY RAY 45 35 M   14:20 CUMMING
57 GRACE LARSEN 96 5 F 3RD 15:25 AMERICUS
58 LUCY MAY 70 4 F   15:32 COLUMBUS
59 SAVANNAH LOWELL 32 10 F 2ND 15:59 PLAINS
60 ROSE LOWELL 150 47 F   16:03 PLAINS
61 JESSICA BELDEN 5 37 F   16:05 ALPHARETTA
62 GRANT BELDEN 4 40 M   16:13 ALPHARETTA
63 ASHER BELDEN 2 1 M   16:14 ALPHARETTA
64 NA         16:31 NA
65 DELDORE MOORE 40? 52 F   16:32 WARWICK
66 NA         16:33 NA
67 KELLY MULLIS 41 28 F   16:34 ASHBURN
68 DANIELLE RAY 44 33 F   16:43 CUMMING
69 WOLFRAM SIEVERS 234 75 M   18:09 FAYETTEVILLE
70 NA         19:05 NA

 


 

RANDOM PREVIOUS ROAD RACE WINNERS click here

PAST PEANUT FESTIVAL PHOTOS click here

 

 
CALL (229) 824-5373 FOR MORE INFORMATION
 

Copyright 2012 plainsgeorgia.com. All Rights Reserved.

Website design and maintenance by 1WEBSHOP.